Washington's tax code is upside down.

Find Your Local Townhall!

In-district townhalls are one of the best opportunities you have to meet your local lawmakers and ask them about our upside-down, unfair tax code and closing the capital gains loophole in Washington.
 
Here’s a list of all the in-district townhalls currently scheduled. If you don’t see your legislators listed or aren't sure which district you're in, you can visit https://app.leg.wa.gov/DistrictFinder, enter your address, and find contact information for your representatives to ask their office about their in-district townhall.
 
If you are able to attend your local townhall and are looking for additional resources to help talk with your legislators about the importance of fixing our tax code, you can download our action kit to find everything you need!
 
 
LD State Senator State Representative 1 State Representative 2 Date Time Where?  Address
1 Guy Palumbo Derek Stanford Shelley Kloba 3/23/19 1:30pm-3:30pm Mobius Hall - Cascadia College 18345 Campus Way NE, Bothell, WA 98011
3 Andy Billig Marcus Riccelli Timm Ormsby 3/16/19 10:00am-11:30 am The Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture 2316 W 1st Ave, Spokane, WA 99201
5 Mark Mullet Bill Ramos Lisa Callan 3/16/19 10:00am-11:00am Tahoma High School 23499 SE Tahoma Way, Maple Valley, Wa 98038
5 Mark Mullet Bill Ramos Lisa Callan 3/16/19 12:30pm-1:30pm Blakely Hall in Issaquah 2550 NE Park Dr, Issaquah, Wa 98029
5 Mark Mullet Bill Ramos Lisa Callan 3/16/19 2:30pm-3:30pm North Bend Library 115 E 4th St, North Bend, WA 98045
10 Barbara Bailey Norma Smith Dave Paul 3/23/19 10:00am-11:30am Whidbey Health 101 N Main St, Coupville, WA 98239
10 Barbara Bailey Norma Smith Dave Paul 3/23/19 2:00pm-3:30pm Stanwood High School 7400 272nd St NW, Stanwood, 98292
17 Lynda Wilson Vicki Kraft Paul Harris 3/16/19 10:00am-11:30am WSU - Vancouver (Auditorium) 14204 NE Salmon Creek Ave, Vancouver, WA 98686
21 Marko Liias Strom Peterson Lillian Ortiz-Self 3/23/19 11:00am-1:00pm Mariner High School - in the commons  200 120th St SW, Everett, WA 98204
22 Sam Hunt Laurie Dolan Beth Doglio 3/19/19 6:00pm-7:30pm South Puget Sound Community College -- Lacy Location 4220 6th Ave SE, Lacey, Washington 98503
25 Hans Zeiger Kelly Chambers Chris Gildon 3/16/19 12:00pm-1:30pm Civil Air Patrol 1155 Barnes Blvd, McChord AFB, WA 98438
26 Emily Randall     3/23/19 9am - 10:30am Olympic College Theater 1520 Ohio Ave, Bremerton
26 Emily Randall     3/23/19 12pm - 1:30pm  Gig Harbor City Hall 3510 Grandview St, Gig Harbor
26 Emily Randall     3/23/19 3pm - 4:30pm Key Peninsula Civic Center 17010 S Vaughn Road NW, Vaughn
27 Jeannie Darneille Laurie Jinkins Jake Fey 3/23/19 10:00am-12:00pm Eastside Community Center 1721 E 56th St. Tacoma
28 Steve O'Ban Mari Leavitt Christine Kilduff 3/23/19 10:00am-12:00pm DuPont Civic Center 1700 Civic Drive, DuPont
29 Steve Conway Melanie Morgan Steve Kirby 3/23/19 10:00am-12:00pm Bates Technical College, South Campus Auditorium 2201 South 78th St., Tacoma
32 Jesse Salomon Cindy Ryu Lauren Davis 3/23/19 2:00pm-3:00pm Lynnwood Fire Department 18800 W 44th Ave, Lynwood, WA 98036
33 Karen Keiser Tina Orwall Mia Gregerson 3/23/19 10:00am-11:30am LiUNA! Local 242 Labor Hall 22323 Pacific Hwy S Des Moines
36 Reuven Carlyle Noel Frame Gael Tarleton 3/24/19 2:00pm-4:00pm Lantern Brewing 938 N 95th St, Seattle, WA 98103
37 Rebecca Saldaña Sharon Tomiko Santos Eric Pettigrew 3/23/19 10:00am-12:00pm Ethiopian Community Center 8323 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, WA 98118
39 Keith Wagoner Robert Sutherland Carolyn Eslick 3/16/19 10:00am-11:30am Darrington Library 1005 Cascade St, Darrington, Wa 98241 
39 Keith Wagoner Robert Sutherland Carolyn Eslick 3/16/19 2:00pm-3:30pm Concrete High School 7830 S Superior Ave, Concrete, Wa 98237
41 Lisa Wellman Tana Senn My-Linh Thai 3/23/19 10:00am-12:00pm Bellevue College 3000 Landerholn Cir SE, Bellevue, WA 98007
42   Sharon Shewmake   3/23/19 1pm - 2:30pm / Heiner Theater, Whatcom Community College 237 W Kellogg Rd, Bellingham
43 Jamie Pedersen Nicole Macri Frank Chopp 3/16/19 1:30pm-3:30pm Seattle First Baptist Church 1111 Harvard Ave, Seattle, WA 98122
45 Manka Dhingra Roger Goodman Larry Springer 3/24/19 2:00pm-3:00pm Lake Washington Institute of Technology - in the auditorium  11605 132nd Ave NE, Kirkland, WA 98034
47 Mona Das Debra Entenman Pat Sullivan 3/23/19 10:30am-11:30pm Green River CC - Center of Main Campus - Student Affairs & Success Center - 1st Floor - Cascade Hall 12401 SE 320th St, Auburn, WA 98092
48 Patty Kuderer Vandana Slatter Amy Walen 3/23/19 10:30am-12:00pm Redmond City Hall 15670 NE 85th St, Redmond, Wa 98052
 
Add Your Name To Our Petition